Privacy Policy

The Almost Famous Clothing website at www.almostfamousclothing.com (the “Website”) is provided to you by Almost Famous Clothing Inc. and/or any of its related, affiliated and/or subsidiary companies (individually and collectively, “Almost Famous Clothing”, “We”, “Our” or “Us”), and the following Privacy Policy applies to all of the products, services and websites offered by Almost Famous Clothing in connection with the Website.  For convenience, the words “User,” “You” and “Your” as used in this Privacy Policy refer to users of the Website. By visiting the Website, you are expressly accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. For other terms and conditions that apply to your use of this Website, please review our Terms of Use.

 

Almost Famous Clothing recognizes that Your privacy and the protection of Your Personal Information is important to you, and therefore, has adopted this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes Almost Famous Clothing’s privacy practices and how Almost Famous Clothing treats the Personal Information that it collects from You when You use the use the Website, including any Personal Information You provide when You make a purchase on the Website or create Your Almost Famous Clothing account.

 

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is information that (i) You provide to Almost Famous Clothing and (ii) personally identifies You.  Personal Information includes Your name, email or other address, billing and payment information and other data that can be used to personally identify or contact You.

 

HOW WE OBTAIN THE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Almost Famous Clothing receives and stores any information you enter on our Website or give to us in any other way. You provide information to us when you register, sign in, manage your accounts, search for a page or product, place a product order, return an item, send us an e-mail, comments or other material, participate in a survey, contest, questionnaire, or communicate with customer service. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. As a result of those actions, you might supply us with such information as your name, address, and telephone number; gender; size; credit card information; e-mail address; or contact information of people to whom purchases have been shipped (for example, a gift recipient). You can decline to provide Your Personal Information to Almost Famous Clothing by not engaging in the activities described above.  If You decline to submit Personal Information, Almost Famous Clothing may not be able to or may choose not to provide to You with some or all of its Products and Services and you may not be able to access certain offers or content on our Website. Our registration form requires users to provide contact information (such as name, email address and password). YOU MUST BE 18 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER TO REGISTER.  When you share information publicly, whether with us or others, it may be indexable by search engines.

 

Almost Famous Clothing automatically receives and stores certain types of information whenever you interact with us. Like many websites, we use “cookies” that may uniquely identify your browser or account, and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses our Site or other content served by or on behalf of our Site on other websites. Examples of the information we collect and analyze include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type, browser language, version and time zone setting, hardware settings, browser plug-in types and versions; operating system, and platform; purchase history, which we sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers to create features or promotions; the full Uniform Resource Locator (URL) clickstream to, through, or from our Site, including date and time, cookie number, search queries, the phone number from which you called us, SMS routing information, and your favorite stores. We may also use browser data such as cookies, Flash cookies (also known as Flash Local Shared Objects), or similar data on certain parts of our Website for fraud prevention and other purposes. We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches. During some customer visits we may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. We may also collect technical information to help us identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.

Cookies are unique identifiers that we transfer to your device to enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide customized features such as storage of items in your “Cart” between visits to the Site. Cookies also allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. We may use information collected through devices and technologies such as “cookies,” pixel tags, or anonymous identifiers when you interact with the Website or the Website’s features that may appear on other websites. Certain features of our Site are only available through the use of a cookie. Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your device at the end of a session.

You are free to decline our cookies if your browser permits. The “Help” feature on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. You can also disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the Website of its manufacturer. Because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of almostfamousclothing.com features, we recommend that you leave them turned on.

When you use a location-enabled device to interact with our services, we may collect and process information about your location and your mobile device, like GPS signals sent by a mobile device or a unique identifier for your device. We may also use various technologies to determine location, such as sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers. Most mobile devices allow you to disable location services; these controls are typically located in the device’s settings menu. If you have questions about how to disable your device’s location services, we recommend you contact your mobile service carrier or your device manufacturer.

 “Do Not Track” is a privacy preference that internet users can set in their web browsers. When a user turns on the Do Not Track option, the browser sends a message to websites requesting them not to track the user. At this time, we do not respond to Do Not Track browser settings or signals. For information about Do Not Track, visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

We might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information. For example, we may receive updated delivery and address information from our carriers or other third parties which we use to correct our records.

HOW WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

By visiting our Website, you agree that we may use personally identifiable information about you to enhance our marketing and promotional efforts, to trace and analyze Website usage, to improve our Website content, appearance, utility, and product offerings, to offer you tailored content, to respond to your requests, or to customize our Website content, layout, and services. You agree that we may use your information, such as your e-mail address, to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as administrative notices, product offerings, participation in market research, special discounts or promotions, and communications relevant to your business with Almost Famous Clothing.

Information about our customers is an important part of our business. We are not in the business of selling any personally identifiable information about you to others. However, the following describes some of the ways that your personally identifiable information may be disclosed.

We may operate stores, provide services, or sell product lines jointly with other manufacturers or affiliate partners and may share our data, including personally identifiable information about you, with these manufacturers or affiliate partners when necessary, for example, to complete or ship your order to the correct address.

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analyzing or cleaning data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments, and providing customer service. Such third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but they may not use it for other purposes. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

 

In addition, if you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Almost Famous Clothing stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

 

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

Third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

 

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

 

Almost Famous Clothing restricts access to Personal Information to those employees, contractors and agents of Almost Famous Clothing who need to access Personal Information for the purposes specified above. 

 

Except as otherwise set forth herein, Almost Famous Clothing does not share Your Personal Information with third parties without Your consent, except when We believe that it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to comply with a subpoena or other judicial order or process, as otherwise required by law or in order to enforce Almost Famous Clothing’s Terms of Use. In such circumstances, Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to Almost Famous Clothing’s attorneys.

If Almost Famous Clothing desires to use Your Personal Information for any purpose other than those described in this Privacy Policy, Almost Famous Clothing will request Your consent prior to such use and offer You an effective way to opt out of the use of Personal Information for those other purposes.  If You opt out or otherwise decline to submit Personal Information in response to such a request, Almost Famous Clothing may not be able to provide to You all of the features available on the Website. 

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

 

Almost Famous Clothing takes reasonable and appropriate security measures and follows industry best practices to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of its data, including Personal Information stored or maintained on its servers and other systems. These measures include, but are not limited to, internal reviews of Almost Famous Clothing’s data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to servers and systems where Almost Famous Clothing stores personal data.

 

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

 

DATA INTEGRITY

 

Almost Famous Clothing processes Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Almost Famous Clothing also takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information We process is accurate, complete, and current, but We depend on You and our other users to update or correct their Personal Information whenever necessary.

 

LINKS

 

This Privacy Policy only pertains to the Website.   Other websites, such as those to which the Website links to or link to the Website, may have their own privacy policies. We encourage You to read the privacy policies and terms of use of the websites that You visit through links placed on the Website as well as those for websites that provide links to the Website.  You should contact these websites directly if You have any questions about their use of Your information.  Almost Famous Clothing is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and for any use of Your Personal Information or any other type of Your information when You use such third party sites and services.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 

ALMOST FAMOUS CLOTHING DOES NOT SELL PRODUCTS FOR PURCHASE BY CHILDREN.  We sell children’s products only for purchase by adults. We do not direct our Site to, nor do we knowingly collect any personal information from, children under the age of eighteen. 

 

YOU MUST BE 18 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER TO SUBMIT PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, INCLUDING TO REGISTER. YOU MUST BE 18 YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER TO PLACE AN ORDER ON THE SITE OR PARTICIPATE IN ONE OF OUR ONLINE PROMOTIONS. We also ask that minors under the age of 18 NOT submit any personal information to us. If you are a minor (under the age of 18), you can use our Site only in conjunction with your parent’s or guardian’s permission.  If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifiable information online, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us at info@almostfamousclothing.com.

 

INFORMATION SHARING AND ONWARD TRANSFER

 

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, websites, subsidiaries, or business units, or be acquired by another company. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets, but usually remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless the customer consents otherwise). We reserve the right to transfer customer information in our possession as part of any such transaction.

 

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with any law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, including investigation of potential violations; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Almost Famous Clothing, our users, or others as required or permitted by law. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud detection, security or technical issues, or credit risk reduction. We may disclose information about you to law enforcement or other government officials as we believe necessary to comply with an investigation of illegal activity. In addition, it may be necessary to provide certain information about you to collection agencies in the event of non-payment or a payment dispute.

 

We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly and with others such as publishers, advertisers or connected sites. For example, we may share information publicly to show trends about the general use of our services.

 

We process personal information on our servers, which are currently located in the United States, but in the future may also be located in other countries. We may process your personal information on a server located outside the country where you live.

 

ENFORCEMENT

 

Almost Famous Clothing regularly reviews its compliance with this Privacy Policy. Please direct any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Almost Famous Clothing treatment of Personal Information by contacting Almost Famous Clothing at the address below. When Almost Famous Clothing receives formal written complaints at this address, its policy is to contact the complaining user regarding his or her concerns. Almost Famous Clothing will cooperate with the appropriate regulatory authorities, including local data protection authorities, to resolve any complaints regarding the transfer of Personal Information that cannot be resolved between an individual and Almost Famous Clothing.

 

FRAUD ALERTS

 

You may receive or come in contact with websites, e-mails or text messages that ask you for personal information with a reward of a special gift from Almost Famous Clothing. Almost Famous Clothing does not sponsor these websites or messages nor are we affiliated with the promotion originators. If you receive or become aware of any text messages or e-mails or a website with these types of offers or of any potentially fraudulent activity, please forward the information to us at info@almostfamousclothing.com.  Almost Famous Clothing takes these matters very seriously.

 

GENERALLY

 

At all times, You have the option of “opting out” of receiving future email marketing updates by sending to us an email with “unsubscribe” in the subject line at info@almostfamousclothing.com.  Even if you opt out, you may continue to receive non-marketing email messages from us, including, for example, order confirmations.

 

If you choose to visit almostfamousclothing.com, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this notice and our Terms of Use including limitations on damages, disputes, and choice of law. If you have any concern about privacy atalmostfamousclothing.com, please email info@almostfamousclothing.com with a thorough description of your concern, and we will try to resolve it.

 

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. Almost Famous Clothing will post any changes on this page of the Website. Almost Famous Clothing encourages You to check back and review this policy periodically so that You will always know what information We collect, how We use it, and to whom We disclose it.

 

If You have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us at:

 

Almost Famous Clothing Att. Customer Service

270 W. 38th St. 12TH Floor, New York, NY 10018

info@almostfamousclothing.com

 

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84 give you the right to ask us for a notice describing the categories of Personal Information we share with third parties or among our affiliated companies, for their direct marketing purposes, during the preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please send an email message to info@almostfamousclothing.com with “Request for California Privacy Information” in the subject line and body of your message.  Please allow 30 days for a response.

 

MORE INFORMATION

 

Almost Famous Clothing adheres to the US safe harbor privacy principles of Notice, Choice, Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity, Access and Enforcement. For more information about the Safe Harbor framework, see the Department of Commerce's web site.

 

SEVERABILITY

 

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is found to be illegal, void, or unenforceable, that provision will be deemed severed from the balance of the agreement and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions, which will continue in full force and effect.

 

This page was lasted updated on ­____________.